IMPERIAL HERITAGE HOTEL & ORCHARD WELLNESS & HEALTH RESORT MALAYSIA

Privacy Notice (According to Personal Data Protection Act 2010)

This privacy notice for personal data (“Privacy Notice”) is issued to all our valued guest of The Imperial Heritage Hotel and The Orchard Wellness & Health Resort, pursuant to the statutory requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

During your course of dealings with us, we will collect and process your personal data for purposes, including, without limitation, to communicate with you, provide products and/or services to you, respond to your enquiries or complaints, provide you with information and / or updates on products, services and/or promotions offered by us, and selected third parties and other purposes required to operate and maintain our business asset out in our Privacy Policy (collectively referred to as “Purposes”).

A copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our website at www.imperialheritage.com.my and www.orchardwellness.com. We will not disclose any of your personal data to any third party without your consent except to our parent company, Digistar Corporation Bhd (“Digistar”),our employees, our affiliates, our business partners, our vendors, our appointed agents, our service providers, financial institutions and/or insurance companies, within and outside Malaysia, if necessary, that provide related products and /or services in connection with our business, any party who undertakes to keep your personal data confidential, or to any person as set out in our Privacy Policy or to whom we are compelled or required under the law.

It is necessary for us to collect and to retain your personal data. If you do not supply us with your personal data, or do not consent to the above or our Privacy Notice, we will not be able to effectively render certain services to you, if at all.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored securely. You have the right to request for access to, request for a copy of, request to update or correct your personal data held by us. You have the right at any time to request us to limit the processing and use of your personal data (for example, requesting us to stop sending you any marketing and promotional materials or contacting you for marketing purposes).

Your written request should be addressed to:
E- commerce Department
B5/5/5, One Ampang Business Avenue, Jalan Ampang Utama 1/2, One Ampang Avenue, 68000 Ampang, Selangor
Tel: 03-4253 4319
Email: [email protected]

We reserve the right to update and amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any changes via announcements on our website or other appropriate means.

This Privacy Notice is issued in English.

Acknowledgment and consent

I acknowledge that I have read and understood this Privacy Notice and confirm that:

(a) I consent to you processing my personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice;

(b) I also confirm that all personal data provided by me is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date; and

(c) to the extent that I have provided (or will provide) personal data about my family ,spouse and /or other dependents, I have obtained their consent to provide their personal data to you and they consent to their personal data being process in accordance with this Privacy Notice, and with respect to any individuals not legally competent to give consent, I consent on their behalf (and I confirm that I have the authority to do so).

By accessing this website you hereby agree to the following terms and conditions:

The Hotels website contains data compiled by the Hotel for general information purposes only and does not constitute professional advice on any particular issue. While the Hotels endeavours to ensure the information on this site is correct, no warranty expressed or implied is given as to the completeness, accuracy or timeliness of the given information. This information may be updated, changed or modified from time to time. Users should take action to independently confirm the information available before relying on it.

In no circumstances will Hotels be liable for any damages whatsoever, including without limitation, special, indirect or consequential damages or damages for loss of use, loss of data, loss of revenue or profits arising out of or related to the Hotel website or the information contained in it whether by action in contract, tort or otherwise howsoever.

You may only print or download the contents of this website for your own personal, non-commercial use. You are otherwise not permitted to copy, broadcast, download, store (in any medium), transmit, adapt or change in any way the contents of this website without the prior written permission of the Hotel Management. Unauthorized modification of any information on this website may result in criminal prosecution.

This website contains hypertext links to websites created and maintained by other organizations. These links are provided to you as for convenience only. The Hotel Management is not responsible for the contents in any such website and shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever arising from the use of or reliance on any such information by users who link up to these websites.